5-1-1006. Jinan. Shandong. P.R. China. +86-15272420349, +92-3341324907

Visa Category In China

Visa categories in China

What is the main purpose of your visit to China and which is the most appropriate visa category for your application?

Visa Categories – Description of Visa

C Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.

D Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently.

F Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

G Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

J1 Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2 Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short- term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

L Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

M Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.


Q1 Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.”Family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents- in-law.

Q2 Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

R Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.

S1 Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

S2 Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.”family members” refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

X1 Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2 Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Z Issued to those who intend to work in China.

Here are the documents you shall prepare before submission of visa application:

Basic Requirements application form completely and truthfully.

Applications will be declined if applicants provide fake information or application forms are not fully completed.

Applicants need to submit one recent color photograph and the copy of the passport. The passport must be valid for at least six months, and two blank visa pages are required.

The visa applicants should submit the documents in person. Application by post will not be accepted.

Foreigners (exclude the diplomats working) should provide the introduction letter from their company or office, valid visa, working permit and reservation of air ticket and hotel.

The Embassy may request additional documents.

Type of Visas and Related Requirements

Diplomatic / Service / Courtesy Visa

Diplomatic or Service (Official) Passport holders

Note from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan, concerned Embassy, Consulate or UN Organization in Pakistan

Original invitation letter issued by a Chinese government department, company or social organization authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China

Visit Visa for family of Chinese citizen or foreign citizen with permanent residence status in China (Q Visa)

Invitation letter from family in China

Family relationship proof

Reservation of air ticket

Visit Visa for family of foreign citizen residing by working, studying or other causes in China or Private Matter Visa (S Visa)

For family visit purpose, the following documents are required:

Invitation letter from family in China

Family relationship proof

Reservation of air ticket


For visa applicants who intend to visit China for treatment, the following documents are required:

The copy of the invitation letter or medical certificate issued by Chinese hospital (the office phone number and contact person of the hospital must be included)

Reservation of air ticket

Bank Statement

Business Visa (M Visa)

First-time applicants provide the following documents:

Original invitation letter issued by a Chinese government department, company or social organization authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China

Original and copy of business license

Bank Statement

Round Trip ticket (comply with the destination on invitation letter)

For applicants who visited China during the past 5 years, items A above is only required generally

Non-Profit Visit Visa (F Visa)

Original invitation letter issued by a Chinese government department, company or social organization authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China

Introduction letter from applicant’s company or office

Work Visa (Z Visa)

Original invitation letter issued by a Chinese government department, company or social organization authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China

Original and copy of Alien Employment License issued by the Ministry of Human Resources & Social Security of China

Original and copy of Registration Certificate of Resident Representative Office of Foreign (Region) Enterprise in China issued by the Administration for Industry and Commerce of China

Original and duplicate of Chinese Business License

Original and duplicate of Organization Code of the People’s Republic of China

Original and copy of Physical Examination Certificate issued by qualified Chinese or your country hospital

Study Visa (X Visa)

Original and copy of Admission Notice issued by concerned Universities or Colleges in China

Original and copy of Student Visa Application Form (JW201 form or JW202 form) issued by the Ministry of Education of China

Original and copy of Physical Examination Certificate issued by Pakistan hospital

Scholarship Details